California Stalking Law and Elements
[…] The plaintiff must show that they clearly demanded that the defendant cease their behavior, yet the defendant persisted in their pattern of conduct. In California, stalking is a crime. A victim of stalking may file a civil lawsuit for compensation by hiring our San Diego personal injury attorney.
“The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct, the intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff. To establish this element, the plaintiff shall be required to support their allegations with independent corroborating evidence.” Civil Code section 1708.7(a)(1)
“Pattern of conduct means conduct composed of a series of acts over some time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the pattern of conduct.” Civil Code §1808.7 (b)(1)
A pattern of conduct comprises a series of acts over time. The time may be short or long, and it must show that the defendant had a purpose to continue his conduct over time.