Affirmative Defenses to Breach of Contract
[…] Saret-Cook v. Gilbert, Kelly, Crowley & Jennett (Cal. App. 2d Dist. Sept. 15, 1999), 74 Cal. App. 4th 1211

 

Novation

Novation is the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one. Civil Code §1530. “A novation is a substitution, by agreement, of a new obligation for an existing one, with intent to extinguish the latter. A novation is subject to the general rules governing contracts and requires an intent to discharge the old contract, a mutual assent, and a consideration.” (Klepper v. Hoover (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 460, 463.


Civil Code §1531 states that, Novation is made:

  1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation;
  1. By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release the latter; or,
  1. By the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former.


Jury Instruction under CACI No. 337 states,

Defendant claims that the original contract with Plaintiff cannot be enforced because the parties substituted a new and different contract for the original.